Clubs

_N8A8506

At Raddlebarn we offer a wide range of opportunities for our children to become involved in after school clubs and to take part in various extra-curricular activities that are above and beyond the requirements of the National Curriculum.

In Year 5, children have the opportunity to attend a residential outward bound activity experience, where they will have the opportunity to try activities such as climbing, abseiling, canoeing, raft building and many more interesting activities.

_N8A7381We offer a great number of extra – curricular activities for all of the children at Raddlebarn. We have a particularly broad range of musical and sporting activities to enhance and enrich the curriculum ~ details of those currently running can be found in the table above. Over the course of the year, we have previously run clubs which include opportunities as varied as: basketball, cookery, gardening, science, tag-rugby & writing.

_N8A7345Every year group is involved in producing a performance of some kind, be it a Christmas Nativity, celebration of another religious festival or Maypole Dance. This encourages the children to become used to larger social situations and is, at the same time, an awful lot of fun!

We believe this ensures that by the time the children leave Raddlebarn, they have had the opportunity to experience a varied range of learning experiences, encompassing as wide a variety of sports, activities and events as possible.

Please explore the links on the right to find our more about some of our clubs

Clubs Timetable

Monday 

Football (Y1-Y3) 7:45 – 8:40 – KS1 Hall, with Matt (AVFC)

Touch Typing (Y6) 12:25-12:45 – Computer Suite, with Mrs Long

Tuesday

Football (Y3-Y4) 7:45-8:40 – KS2 Hall, with Matt (AVFC)

Art (Y5) 3:15-4:15, 5A Classroom, with Miss Ahmed

Netball (Y4 – Y6) 3:15 – 4:00 – Junior Playground / KS1 Hall, with Miss Fisher

Basketball (Y4-Y6) 3:15 – 4:20, KS2 Hall, with Coach Brown (Bournville Bears)

Wednesday

Tri-Golf (Y2-Y6) 7:45-8:40, KS2 Hall /Playground, with Greg (GL Golf Academy)

Orchestra (by invitation), 3:15-4:30, KS2 Hall, Mrs Muncey / Ms Wrighton

Football (Y1-Y2), 3:15-4:30, KS1 Hall, with Abbie (AVFC)

Thursday

Tri-golf (Y2 – Y6) 7:45-8:40

La Jolie Ronde French (Y1 and Y2)  lunchtime, with Roli Jordan

Friday

Football (Y5 -Y6) 7:45-8:40, KS2 Hall / Playground, with Greg Lynch (GL Golf Academy)

Sports Leaders / SEND Activity, 12:30-13:00 Nursery (Intervention Room), with Mr Weatherup

Girls’ Football (Y4-Y6). 3:15-4:15, Muga / KS1 Hall, with Mr Weatherup / Miss James

Cricket (Y4-Y6) 3:15-4:20, KS2 Hall / Playground, with Coach Bob (5 Ways O.E.C.C)

If you’re looking for a sports club outside school, the following support school sports or have been recommended by our pupils:

BASKETBALL

Bournville Bears Basketball Club

http://www.youthbasketballleague.co.uk/bournvillebears.html

CRICKET

Five Ways Old Edwardians’ Cricket Club

http://fivewaysoldedcc.play-cricket.com/

Weoley Hill Cricket Club

http://weoleyhill.play-cricket.com/

FOOTBALL

Bournville Warriors F.C.

http://www.bournvillewarriors.co.uk/

GIRLS’ FOOTBALL

Leafield Athletic Ladies F.C.

http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/leafieldathleticladiesfootballclub/

GOLF

GL Golf Academy

http://glgolfacademy.com/

HOCKEY

Edgbaston Hockey Club [Edgbaston Kestrels]

http://edgbastonhc.clubbuzz.co.uk/junior_hockey

Kings Heath Hockey Club

http://www.kingsheathhockey.org.uk/pages/page_5340/Youth-Section.aspx

NETBALL

Bournville & Selly Oak Little League Netball

http://www.birminghamcitynetballclub.org.uk/BSOLL.html

RUGBY UNION

Kings Norton R.F.C. (Kings Norton Rhinos) – boys, girls

http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/kingsnorton

Moseley R.F.C.

http://www.moseleyrugby.co.uk/

RUNNING / TRIATHLON

Birmingham Running, Athletics and Triathlon Club

http://www.bratclub.co.uk/

SWIMMING

Orion Swimming Club

http://www.orionswimmingclub.co.uk/

TENNIS

Edgbaston Priory Tennis Club

http://www.edgbastonpriory.com/

Wythall Tennis Club

http://www.wythalltennisclub.co.uk/